STAFF

BOARD OF DIRECTORS - Read More+

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Pam Burkholder - President
president@excelathletika.ca

Kristen McLeod - Vice President
vicepresident@excelathletika.ca

Grant Van Eaton - Past President
meetmanager@excelathletika.ca

Kerry Avery - Treasurer
finance@excelathletika.ca

Brenda Hudey - Secretary
secretary@excelathletika.ca

Rabin Rutten-James - Website/Technology
technology@excelathletika.ca

Rob Wilson - Manager of Volunteers
volunteers@excelathletika.ca

Andrea Kozan - Social Media
social@excelathletika.ca

Jules Hansen - Member at Large

Jesse McCabe - Member at Large
manager@excelathletika.ca

Scott Davis - Member at Large
headcoach@excelathletika.ca

 

Grant Van Eaton - General Manager - Read More+

Grant Van Eaton - General Manager

manager@excelathletika.ca

 

Scott Davis - Head Coach - Read More+

Scott Davis - Head Coach

Scott brings over 30 years of experience in Athletics as an athlete, official, administrator, and coach. He is trained as an Endurance Performance Coach, and a level II track Official.

He is a former assistant coach of the University Varsity Reds, and founding Head Coach of the St. Thomas University Cross Country Running and Track and Field programs for seven (7) seasons, earning a women’s team atlantic championship in 2007, and atlantic coach of the year in 2009. His teams are 3-time recipients of the LeRoy Washburn award for Community Service (2008, 2010, 2011).

Scott has officiated on the track and been meet technical director for multiple cross country running events over the last 15 years, including high school provincials, Atlantic University Championships, and a CCAA National Championship.

He is a former Board Member for Athletics New Brunswick (ANB) from 2012-2020, where he remains the current Chair of the ANB Annual Awards Committee and Chair of the ANB Hall of Fame, and he is a Board Member for Saskatchewan Athletics since 2019. 

He was the ANB Harold NicholsonVolunteer of the Year in 2017.  

headcoach@excelathletika.ca

Run Jump Throw - Coaches - Read More+

Run Jump Throw - Coaches

  • Chad Yandon

  • Leanne Zampese-Yandon

  • Sheldon Rieger

  • Angelea Wu

  • Elijah Lazo-Chhuon

Speed/Power and Jumps U12 - Coaches - Read More+

Speed/Power and Jumps U12 - Coaches

  • Jennifer Langen
  • Travis Sulewski

Speed/Power and Jumps U14 - Coaches - Read More+

Speed/Power and Jumps U14 - Coaches

  • Cory Gelowitz 

  • Doug Opseth

  • Kelly Silcox

  • ​Ken Wakelam

  • Reila Bird

  • Crystal Patterson

  • Mike Thomas

Throws - Coaches - Read More+

Throws - Coaches

  • Terry Mountjoy

  • Jennifer Tondevold

Speed/Power and Jumps U16+ - Coaches - Read More+

Speed/Power and Jumps U16+ - Coaches

  • Molly Yungmann (Speed, Hurdles)

  • Elizabeth Chernick (Speed, Long and Triple Jump)

  • Chadon Dorsch (Speed, Strength and Conditioning)

  • Colin Ellis (Long Sprints)

  • Megan Koblun

  • Hannah Strinholm

  • Darren Peters (High Jump)

  • Connor Bichel (Pole Vault)

  • Jennifer Tondevold (Pole Vault)

Distance and Cross Country U12 & U14 - Coaches - Read More+

Distance and Cross Country U12 & U14 - Coaches

  • Don Fitzsimmons

  • Greg Wilson

Mid Distance and Cross Country U16+ - Coaches - Read More+

Mid Distance and Cross Country U16+ - Coaches

  • Marit Neff

  • Russell Neff

  • Sebastien Ouellet

  • Hannah Strinholm

Distance U16+ (5k+ and Road Races) - Coaches - Read More+

Distance U16+ (5k+ and Road Races) - Coaches

  • Scott Davis